Thursday, December 27, 2012

YACHT CLUB IN EAST END & GUV NEWS

If you live in Toronto come check out a kool monthly that is held in a studio space in the east end. come back to my tiny apartment a few blocks away for the after party....  ;)

Young Guv returning 2013 with "True Love Cafe" LP, gigs, tours... Toronto show announcement after New years!!

Happy holidays yall.. You know what is whack? Year end lists. You won't find any here. You know what else is whack? My memory.. So you will def not find any here.



Monday, December 10, 2012

A LITTLE MESSED UP BY YACHT CLUB VIDEO PREMIERE

Hey y'all. This tune is about a guy who looks at so much social media he cant have a normal sex life anymore. That idea turned into a more general idea about lurking people on the internet / peoples obession with facebook and instagram / and just people watching in general. Here it is in video form. Enjoy :)



premiered via Vice today with a bit of an interview.. cheers.

Friday, November 16, 2012

Friday, November 2, 2012

YACHT CLUB LIVE ON A ROOF




tropicana 7" out soon on burger records..

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

YACHT CLUB LIVE IN A STUDIO



LIVE IN A STUDIO IN MONTREAL AT LIKE 10AM.. NEW TRACK.. ENJOY <3 nbsp="nbsp" p="p">

Saturday, September 22, 2012

STILL WANNA GIRL FROM WAWA



OLD TRACK.. still a personal fav.. recorded on my couch in old apartment when I had the flu a few years ago.


"I wanna girl from wawa, someone with worms for brains, one that dont take no shower, someone who cant pronounce her name..
i wanna girl whos a camper, someone who builds me a fire, one that wont drown in a river, one to carry me when im tired
a lonely lady who knows no one at all, a hidden treasure with a backwoods drawl,
somebody whos never been to no big city.. im gonna find her, im gona love her, shes gonna love me cuz shes got nobody else to love

Monday, September 17, 2012

TROPICANA SINGLE

doggys, here is a sneak peak at the YC 'TROPICANA' single which will come out on Burger Records.. with a very nice B side (and a cassette version of the 1st mix tape).. please enjoy :)


Tuesday, September 11, 2012

UP COMING STUFF

Hey guys - Some exciting stuff going down show wise next week. Yacht Club is playing with Dam Funk in Montreal next week for POP MONTREAL. He is my favourite dude in the world right now making music, so this is a bit of a treat for me (us). We are also playing some day time BBQ the next day with Cosmetics and Mozarts Sister. Ironically enough we come back to Toronto and a few days later play on a real yacht in Toronto harbor.. (purely coincidence, i assure you).


/// SEPT 19th @ POP MONTREAL w/ DAM FUNK
/// SEPT 20th @ POP MONTREAL some day bbq w/ COSMETICS
/// SEPT 23th @ on an actual YACHT in Toronto HARBOR w/ prince innocence, jef barbara + more

We have completed mixtape number 2 so should drop that sometime soon with a new video. Also Burger Records is putting out a single called "TROPICANA" as well as a tape version of the first mixtape. So anyone feelin' that, look out for it.

for all those that havent peeped the Yacht Club mixtape 1 download it here:
www.mediafire.com?rhl3f7h3jnr6fsa 
or
listen here

in GUVNOR news:
i will be going back to steve chahley &  DNA studios to record a new 3 song 7" single called "Livin' The Dream". It will be yet another Marvelous Mark/Guvnor collabo with Jesse from the Scuzz/YC playing drums. Will be tight. 

Thats it for now. Thanks 4 listening

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

YACHT CLUB PREMIERE



Hey guys - For all those that follow THE FADER who kindly premiered our new music today, they got a few things wrong, so let me clarify real quick: This is not a solo thing, this is a project with Matt DeLong.... and I don't own any V Necks. Now that we've got that out of the way...

stream the mixtape here:


download it in full quickly:
HERE 

[[[FLASH 12" SINGLE B/W HOT N COLD FEAT. PINK N PURPLE OUT FALL 2012
ON PRETTY PRETTY RECORDS]]] 

WATCH VIDEO DIRECTED BY DANIELLE NEMET HERE:

To make a long story short:
I've been writing music with Matt for 15 years. He is a god. He lived in LA for the last 3 years doing his thing. Whether it was rock n roll, doing shows as Tina Turner's back up guitarist, or doing guitar session work for The Game or Bone Thugs.. He has many stories. His friend got into some trouble with the law and had to leave the country.. leaving him a room full of synths to "take care of" while hes away. We are now both up in Toronto, and between my FU stuff and him working at a vintage shop specializing in designer women's purses and accessories... we make YC tunes. 

This is quite different to the stuff you may know from me... but if you knew me.. you'd understand.. 

I'm going to cool it on new projects for a while and focus on FU and YC. Guvnor will always exist too (unless i die). I appreciate anyone whos into any of this, and sorry if my multiple musical personalities are a bit hard to keep track of. 

 cant stop wont stop...much love, peace

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

STREAM "A LOVE 2 STRONG"



SPIN STREAMING THE NEW GUV 12" (ep).. TAKE A LISTEN. THEN BUY IT AND SUPPORT SMALLER UPSTART VINYL RECORD LABELS RUN BY NORMAL DUDES IN THEIR APARTMENT CUZ THATS WHAT MUSIC IS ABOUT NOW (and money.. and doing whatever you want). K LATER!!



tim riggans 4 life

also add me on twitter @oldbeancook


ps
im doing some music for an audio porn website soon, which means i made a 30 minute instrumental for a lady from virginia to tell an erotic (hardcore) story over. you can all buy it off her website for 50cents, when its out and turn off the lights and see what happens. gonna be funny.

Thursday, July 19, 2012

IS THE WORLD READY FOR DANIELLE NEMET?

SUP FAM
much love
THE YACHT CLUB SYNDICATE
$$$ Beef Masters $$$

NOT IN IT FOR THE GOOD TIME

before you check out top 40 pop music from myself and matt deLong... here's another track SOUTH PAW RECORDS posted from the upcoming guv & scuzz 12" EP (not an LP)...  enjoy..  a softer touch with this track, if you will..

Monday, July 16, 2012

PINK & PURPLE

YACHT CLUB FEATURING PINK & PURPLE "HOT N COLD" TRACK AND VIDEO DROPS SOON... BUT FIRST THE YACHT CLUB MIXTAPE #1 "NONNAVERA".. 4 SONGS (PLUS ANOTHER VIDEO).. FUNKY DRUM MACHINE POP MUSIC.. A LITTLE DIFFERENT THAN WHAT YOU MAY EXPECT.. BUT HEY.. DEAL WITH IT.  THIS MONTH. <3 TALK SOON

Monday, June 4, 2012

dear bloggers

1. the new guvnor 12" is not an LP
2. ive not changed the name of anything this is a young guv record with a back up band called the scuzz hence the name young guv and the scuzz. young guv (just young guv) records will continue to be made
3. stop posting that naked picture of me, its embarrassing (what do you guys think?)
4. really backing the term "power pop explosion"
5. what is an REM arpeggio ?
6.

Thursday, May 31, 2012

PRE ORDER A LOVE TOO STRONG

(actually a lyric from the record)

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

guitar music

scuzz 12" EP DROPS JULY (i think)

Thursday, May 24, 2012

UGLIEST SHIRT EVER

 this one of a kind gangster piece of filth i got made as a joke in atlanta once has never looked so good! BIDDING STARTS AT 50 cents (jk)

^heaven?

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Tweet at me, lovers

Yo tweet me your brilliance @oldbeancook <3 .... New shit soon.

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

WINNIFRED

Hey Grandma, Slim Twig's Hip Mom, weird dude from Aurora, and a couple weird chicks. Oh, and that super fan from Melbourne. Roommates 7"s have arrived, and are now in my webstore!! GO GET 'EM!!

In other news:
YACHT CLUB is almost ready to be heard. Basically without saying too much, a friend of Matt's (the dude I do the group with) from California has recently had a spell of bad luck and basically fled the US for reasons that can't be spoken of. He had a deep fondness for Matt when Matt was living in LA, and gave matt 6 extremely expensive vintage synthesizer's to "hold on to while he's away", and "make as much cool music as possible with"... So that, we are doing. A weird twist of fate, huh? ..............talk soon

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

roomies


When me and mark lived together the people downstairs would complain about weed smell, and go through our garbage and write us notes about what we should throw out and what we shouldn't. Did we or didn't we record this song as a fuck you and post the cassette in their mailbox knowing they probably dont have a cassette player? Anyways, pitchfork posted it. funny.


Saturday, February 4, 2012

next darlings gig

feb 24th

heres some footage from the first gig back after not playing for a few years. was fun. thanks for making it big.

Monday, January 23, 2012

ACTUAL WATER "SHES A PRIEST" AVAILABLE NOW


ORDER HERE

Ok, last weeks The Grid one of Toronto's weekly newspapers formally known as Eye had a front page article about how Toronto is the best city in the world for music (this story was also picked up by NY times writers/bloggers). I haven't read it because I am not a fan of music journalism really and usually can't stand hearing other peoples opinions on other peoples hard work whether its a discussion, or an article. Sometimes it's cool though... If its funny.
Now, I'm sure the article talked about some pretty obvious popular stuff that Toronto has produced over the years, but to me the exciting thing about Toronto is its young crop of bands. Some are still figuring out where they wanna go with their music, some are writing the odd good song, most have measly attended shows which are far too frequent to be special.. but thats the part I really like about music. I sound old and lame, but watching younger bands grow into something cool is a special thing. Being a part of it in some capacity is even better, so I present to you Actual Water's first 7". A band from Toronto made up of 4 highly intelligent extremely well dressed borderline guido's writing great songs. I helped write these tunes with them, and recorded them but in a few years time they will be writing some of the best pop music (or techno? [without me, as i will be way passed my prime and deep into some terrible stuff]) and will be a part of the next wave of why Toronto is one of "the best music cities in the world"... to me they already are.

Catch them this thursday with the marvelous darlings at sneeky dee's in toronto.. or pick up their record from PLastic Idol.. Or pick up their LP from Unfamiliar Records which also just came out, or is coming out soon.. I dunno.

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

GUV PIZZA FACE SHIRTS FOR SALE


remember these?
have some left over from the gig i made them for.
buy 'em here.
act fast. mostly mediums and larges left. 1 small. no xl for now, sorry big people.
XO

Friday, January 13, 2012

ROOMMATES ON SLUMBERLAND / WHAT IM UP TO


yo dudes - happy to announce that the roommates songs from those tapes that no one has cuz there was only 66 made and im pretty sure i have like 20 in my room collecting dust (and value). Well, those are now being compiled on a 7" through the great label Slumberland Records. I've corresponded with Mike (slumberland) a number of times over the years just exchanging kind words about what each other has been up to (he obviously being at what he does for quite a while now!) and I'm pleased that we are finally working together on something. His label is impressive, what he does is all on his own, and hes done some great things for some cool bands. I'm thankful those Roommates tracks have found such a cool home.

I've been busy winning at poker... (not)

So if you are still waiting for your package from the Guv Luv store, you should be getting it soon. I've thrown in a few extra goodies for the wait you all have had to bare. Enjoy.

Apart from kicking off the new year with getting the Darlings stuff going again (new rhythm section which includes Ryan and Jesse from The Scuzz band) I've been deep into a new project with Matt Delong.. who has kindly come back to Canada for the moment to enjoy the charming slush and shitty nightlife of Toronto. Avid NGNL readers will remember me mentioning a project called Yacht Club once or twice.. This is something matt and i have been wanting to do for years now but with him losing teeth in LA and me being on the road with FU its only been talk up until this point. It's not punk, and it barely has any real instruments (guitars are present, and maybe a few live drum tracks played by matts dad). I guess thats all I'll say for now about that besides that George Micheal could def have a good wank to it.

k, later.

Wednesday, January 4, 2012